Immigration Sector

UK Spouse Visa

Defined as 2 people who are over the age of 18, married, in a civil partnership or have been living together in a relationship for a period of 2 years. There must also be an intention to stay together after application has been made.

UK Spouse Visa- 2 year route

You can no longer apply for this visa route, you can apply however to extend this visa if;

  • You applied as a partner before 9 July 2012
  • Are not yet eligible to settle
  • Have kept to the terms of your original visa
  • You must be able to show that you are financially able to support yourselves and any dependants and that you will not be a drain on public funds
  • You must be able to show that you have good knowledge of the English language applicable to those over the age of 18

UK Spouse Visa- 5 year route

You must first meet the eligibility requirements for the partner routes and if you’re 18 or over you must prove that you have a good knowledge of the English Language.

You must also meet the financial requirement of:

  • £18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself
  • £22,400 per year for you and one child
  • £2,400 per year for each additional child

 


Main Contacts

Arman Khosravi

Partner


View Profile email
Martha Mpangile

Solicitor


View Profile email

NEED ADVICE OR HELP?